Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PR-PNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320867

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:PNM Consultoria Ltda.
Registration: PR-PNM
MSN: 50000144
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rosario Airport, Argentina, to Porto Alegre Airport, Brazil. During rollout after landing run, the aircraft gradually shifted to the right until it left the runway.
In the grassy area, the aircraft crashed into a concrete box, and then with another concrete box leading to the final stop of the aircraft.

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese)
- Application of commands - contributing
Touching the ground with VREF equivalent speed made aircraft control difficult, since the primary aerodynamic controls were reduced in effectiveness (due to the low speed) at the same time that the lack of weight on the wheels did not confer brakes to their maximum braking ability.
After correcting the tilt of the wings, the brakes were no longer applied, even in a differential manner.
- Adverse weather conditions - contributing
Although TWR-PA reported landing for the aircraft within the stated values for the aircraft, METAR made just 13 minutes before showed wind gusts of up to 25kt (higher than the crosswind demonstrated, according to the aircraft manual). The study of wind components shows that the aircraft was influenced by cross-wind gusts.
During the landing, the aircraft received a gust of wind from the right. In this situation, the aircraft would have swerved to the right. Thus, the nose of the aircraft deviated 20° to the right in relation to the axis of the runway, which allowed a trajectory of exit of the runway, which was not sufficiently corrected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-559/CENIPA/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months