Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1324G,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2012
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N1324G
MSN: 208B0777
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:7371 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bryans Corner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Destination airport:Woodward-West Woodward Airport, OK (WWR/KWWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B airplane, N1324G, was substantially damaged during an off-airport landing near Bryans Corner, Oklahoma, following a loss of engine power while departing from Guymon Municipal Airport (GUY), Oklahoma. The pilot sustained minor injuries. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cargo flight, which had an intended destination of West Woodward Airport (WWR), Oklahoma.
While climbing through approximately 7,000 feet above mean sea level (MSL), the pilot reported that a loud bang occurred, followed by the propeller spooling down towards feather and stopping. The pilot attempted an unsuccessful air-start and an unsuccessful electric start. While trying to land on a two lane highway (U. S. Highway 412), the airplane hit a power line. The airplane subsequently suffered a hard landing, exited the highway on the left side, struck a power pole with the left wing tip and came to a stop within 50 feet of the north side of the highway.
An initial engine examination revealed mechanical and thermal damage to the turbine section of the engine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The total loss of engine power as a result of a fractured compressor turbine blade due to fatigue cracking. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location