ASN Aircraft accident IPTN/CASA CN-235-220 3X-GGG Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IPTN/CASA CN-235-220
Operator:Republique de Guinée
Registration: 3X-GGG
MSN: N.020
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 km S of Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) (   Liberia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY), Guinea
Destination airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Narrative:
A CASA CN-235 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Charlesville, Liberia. All 11 occupants were killed, according to the Guinea's Defence Minister Camara.
The head of Guinea's armed forces, Gen Souleymane Kelefa Diallo, was on board the plane. He was leading Guinea's delegation to mark Liberia's annual Armed Forces Day.
The airplane crashed on forested sloping terrain near Charlesville, while flying an approach to runway 04 at Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB), Liberia.

Sources:
» BBC
» La liste provisoire des victimes du crash d’avion (Aminiata, 11-2-2013)
» Liberia: U.S. Assists Guinean Plane Crash Probe (The New Dawn, 28-2-2013)

METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
GLRB 110700Z 00000KT 3000 BR FEW 500FT FEW012 25/24 Q1010

07:30 UTC / 07:30 local time:
GLRB 110730Z 00000KT 3000 BR FEW 500FT FEW012 25/24 Q1010
Visibility 3000 m; mist; few clouds at 500ft and 1200 ft; Temperature 25°C; Dew point 24° C; Pressure: 1010 mb

08:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
GLRB 110800Z 02003KT 4000 BR FEW 500FT SCT012 25/24 Q1011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Conakry-Gbessia International Airport to Monrovia-Roberts International Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (321 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org