ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 LV-AYD Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:Andes Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV-AYD
MSN: 53015/1818
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:60663
Cycles:27312
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA) (   Argentina)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
The McDonnell Douglas MD-83 sustained damage in a ground collision accident with a fuel truck. The aircraft was taxiing to the terminal at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from Spanish):
On a scheduled air transport flight, while taxiing to the platform, there was an impact of the left wing tip with the upper rear side of a fuel truck, due to the combination of the following factors:
- Entering the platform while rolling at a speed higher than walking pace,
- Failure to follow the axis line running round the aircraft 16 m before the visual guide taxiing and No. 4 parking position.
- Not having a wing walker.
- The Concesionario Airport did not comply with the provisions of the Operations Manual of the operator of the ramp service provider, nor the PUOAM [Operational Area Movement Plan].

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: Nº 124 /13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA as the crow flies is 1272 km (795 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org