Accident Embraer EMB-145LI (ERJ-145LI) B-3052,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LI (ERJ-145LI)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-3052
MSN: 14500905
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huai'an-Lianshui Airport (HIA/ZSSH)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145LI passenger jet suffered substantial damage in a landing accident at Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA), China.
The aircraft, flight MU2947, departed the left side of runway 18L onto taxiway A2 while landing at Hongqiao International Airport in moderate rain. The 5 crewmembers and 44 passengers were uninjured, and the nose landing gear sustained minor damage.
After this incident, the nosewheel steering manifold assembly and electrohydraulic servo valve (EHSV) were tested by the components’ manufacturers according to their returned component acceptance test protocols, which are the same tests that newly manufactured components would undergo before delivery. After both components passed their respective acceptance tests, they were removed and disassembled; foreign object debris (FOD) was discovered inside the EHSV housing in an area where it could block a hydraulic port, subsequently leading to an uncommanded left nosewheel turn.

METAR:

09:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
ZSSS 070900Z 11009G15MPS 2500 SHRA BR BKN009 OVC040 21/20 Q1000 BECMG TL1030 3000 -SHRA

09:30 UTC / 17:30 local time:
ZSSS 070930Z 11008G13MPS 070V140 7000 -SHRA BKN009 OVC040 21/19 Q1000 RESHRA NOSIG
Wind 110 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots, direction varying between 070 and 140 degrees, Visibility: 7000 m; light rain showers; broken clouds at 900 feet AGL; overcast cloud deck at 4000 feet AGL; Temperature: 21°C, Dewpoint: 19°C; Pressure: 1000 mb, recent moderate/heavy rain showers.

Sources:

163.com

Location