Runway excursion Accident Airbus A319-111 RP-C3197,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C3197
MSN: 2852
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iloilo International Airport (ILO/RPVI)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-111 operated by Cebu Pacific sustained damage in a runway veer off accident at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport in the Philippines. Flight 5J448, departed from Iloilo Airport for its scheduled flight to Ninoy Aquino International Airport with 101 persons on board.
The aircraft was vectored for ILS approach to land on runway 24. At 1000 ft Radio Altitude the aircraft was stabilized and configured for landing with winds at 140 degrees/9 knots and moderate rain over the field. The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 24 with caution on a wet runway and deteriorating visibility. Before reaching 90 feet RA the wind was calm.
From 80 feet RA to 35 feet RA, the wind was already at left cross to tail-cross (left rear quadrant) and at variable direction from 160 degrees - 060 degrees momentary at 013 degrees with wind speed variably increasing from 1 knot to 6 knots. At 70 feet RA, the auto pilot was disengaged and the aircraft was manually flown by the captain until touchdown.
From 35 feet RA until before touchdown the wind shifted direction within the left rear quadrant and this time coming from 060 degrees to 112 degrees at increasing speed from 05 knots to 12 knots. Two seconds before touchdown the aircraft's true heading, which was initially at 240 degrees, changed to 230 degrees with groundspeed decreasing to 119 knots, drift angle increasing from +1 degree until +9 degrees just before touchdown. The left cross-tail wind from 122 degrees to 112 degrees showed an increasing wind speed from 16 knots to 22 knots.
The aircraft touched down with a heading of 230 degrees, changing further left to heading 220 degrees. Meanwhile the right hand main landing gear hit five runway edge lights with the wheels momentarily treading a portion of soft ground near the right runway edge.
At the moment when the nose wheel settled on the ground and the wind speed dissipated to a low of 7 knots, the spoilers and reversers were successfully deployed and the aircraft was steered back to the runway at heading 240 degrees. Lateral control was regained by pilot. Without any ECAM fault indication, the pilot continued taxiing towards Terminal 3 for passenger disembarkation.
Maintenance personnel conducted an inspection on the landing gears and discovered several cuts on both right hand tires.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable
cause of this accident was:
- Primary Factor:
a. Inadequate Pilot skill/technique applied on unusual aircraft attitude during landing IFR with unpredicted abnormal wind shift effect. (Human Factor. Psychological. Learning. Motor conditioning)
The Pilot was overconfident and dependent on the auto system of the aircraft for adjustment on shifts of wind direction and drift effect and failed to make adequate and effective corrective actions (motor skills/techniques) on the instant changes of wind direction and speed at time just before touchdown.
- 