Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-AMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320715

Date:Monday 15 July 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-AMS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ) -   Guyana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Destination airport:Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ/SYMR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 208B Caravan, impacted terrain while on approach to Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ), Guyana. The aircraft came to rest in thick vegetation and sustained substantial damage and injuries to the thirteen occupants onboard ranged from serious to minor. Local weather may have been a factor in the accident.

Sources:

Kaieteur News