Accident Antonov An-2T D-FWJC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Air Tempelhof
Registration: D-FWJC
MSN: 1G86-50
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bienenfarm Airfield (EDOI) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bienenfarm Airfield (EDOI)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 2T biplane sustained damage in an accident near Bienenfarm Airport, Germany. All thirteen occupants, twelve passengers and a pilot survived with minor injuries.
The An-2 took off from runway 30 at Bienenfarm Airport. After takeoff the airplane climbed to 83 m. It failed to gain more height and the airspeed decreased. The pilot put the nose down and initiated a left hand turn. A forced landing was carried out a in a field. The airplane touched down at a speed of 80 km/h and rolled for 130 m before it flipped over and came to rest upside down. There was no fire.

Sources:

Polizei Brandenburg
Berliner Morgenpost
BFU Interim report

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hartmut Ehlers; Eberswalde-Finow (EDAV); 07 June 2008