Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs.2A C-FFFS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs.2A
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FFFS
MSN: 1663
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ/CZSJ)
Destination airport:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-748, C-FFFS operated by Wasaya Airways as flight WSG806, was taxiing on the apron after landing. While turning right into parking the nose gear slowly collapsed with both engines running. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the three crew members were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2013O3170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2014 C-FFFS Wasaya Airways 0 Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) sub
10 January 2020 C-FFFS Wasaya Airways 0 Kingfisher Lake Airport (CNM5), ON min

Location