UI Learjet 35A (N175BA),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320630

Date:Saturday 30 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: (N175BA)
MSN: 35A-299
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:SW of San Fernando de Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 jet violated Venezuelan airspace at 22:17 and flew for about 55 minutes before landing at a clandestine airstrip near San Fernando de Apure. Upon arrival the airplane was immobilized by military forces. Army personnel visited the airplane the next day and burned it.
The registration mark as painted on the aircraft, N175BA, is likely fake as it belonged to a Learjet 23 that was cancelled in 1988.
The paint scheme of the airplane is very similar to that of PT-XLI, msn 35A-299. The certificate of airworthiness of PT-XLI was suspended because the it did not pass the Annual Maintenance Inspection (IAM).

Sources:

FAN interceptó aeronave en Apure (Fotos + Video) (LaPatilla.com, 3 Dec. 2013)
FANB intercepta aeronave ilegal en el estado Apure (avn.info.ve, 3 Dec. 2013)
FANB intercepta aeronave ilegal en el estado Apure (laverdad.com, 3 Dec. 2013)