ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air PNC-0225 Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0225
MSN: BB-1644
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a field near Bahía Solano, Colombia. The three occupants were injured.
The airplane had just taken off from Bahía Solano Airport when it lost engine power. A gear up landing was carried out in a field, causing substantial damage to the engines and fuselage.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Espectador

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org