ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N770PJ ? Apure
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N770PJ ?
MSN: 257077/NA255
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Apure (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A corporate jet that violated Venezuelan airspace was destroyed by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.
The statement did not reveal if the airplane was shot down or if it was destroyed on the ground. The statement claimed the aircraft to be a Cessna 525 Citation, but the accompanying photo shows an HS-125 destroyed on the ground. The registration mark is erased but the start of the registration is still visible: 'N770'. This matches with an HS-125-700A, N770PJ, which was offered for sale prior to the occurrence. Also, the colour scheme on the of N770PJ matches the one of the destroyed airplane.
The last flight recorded by FlightAware was on February 21, 2014 when it travelled from San Antonio, Texas to Monterrey, Mexico.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Correo del Orinoco 6-6-2014
» N770PJ for sale (PDF)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org