ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 PP-PIM Aruanã Airport, GO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Operator:Planalto Indústria Mecânica Ltda.
Registration: PP-PIM
MSN: 525-0548
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:3517
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aruanã Airport, GO (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Destination airport:Aruanã Airport, GO (SWNH), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Aruanã Airport, GO, Brazil. The seven persons on board sustained minor injuries. The occupants were on their way to a mass for former football player Fernandão who had died in a helicopter accident.
Aruaña Airport has a single 1280 m long runway. The airplane landed on runway 24 and travelled about 350 m from the end of the paved surface until it came to rest at a fence close to the GO-530 highway.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Control skills - a contributor.
The pilot acted incorrectly on the handle of the auxiliary gear control, thinking that he was applying the emergency brake, making the braking of the aircraft impossible.
- Training - a contributor.
The activation of the incorrect lever for the emergency braking of the aircraft was due to insufficient training received by the pilot for the use of the system in question, thus compromising the proper management of the abnormal condition.
- Ergonomics Equipment (ergonomic characteristics) - a contributor.
The emergency brake actuator handle of the aircraft was located outside the pilot's sight field, which, together with the lack of knowledge about the correct lever to be activated for emergency braking, favored the pilot's automatic response in triggering the lever that was most adjusted and visually available on the panel - the emergency landing gear drive lever.
- Instruction - a contributor.
The instruction that the pilot received to operate the Cessna aircraft, model 525 did not emphasize in the theoretical phase the proper use of the emergency brake, nor contemplated training for the use of this system.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience - a contributor.
Despite having a lot of experience in aviation, the pilot was little experienced in the aircraft and still did not know basic functionalities like the use of the emergency brake and the engine shutdown through the evacuation checklist procedure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Accident number: A-109/CENIPA/2014
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» jornalopcao.com.br

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Aruanã Airport, GO as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org