ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-202 5A-ONF Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-202
Operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONF
MSN: 999
First flight: 2009-06-18 (5 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Afriqiyah Airway Airbus A330 was struck by an RPG during fighting between rival militias at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya. The airplane was hit in the tail and caught fire. The fire consumed the airplane.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Twitter

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-202-5A-ONF
accident date: 20-07-2014
type: Airbus A330-202
registration: 5A-ONF

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A330

  • 1500+ built
  • 10th loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org