ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EJC-1137 Mercaderes, Cauca
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-1137
MSN: 208B2407
First flight: 2012
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Mercaderes, Cauca (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft of the Colombian Army was damaged in a forced landing near Mercaderes, Colombia.
The airplane was en route between Cali and Tumaco in Colombia when the PT6A engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a field. The Cessna came to rest against a bush with damage to the propeller and left hand main undercarriage.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Ejército Nacional de Colombia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali Airport to Tumaco-La Florida Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org