OT Cessna 500 Citation I N18FM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Plaisir en Vol
Registration: N18FM
MSN: 500-0014
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Athens Municipal Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna Citation I was purchased for $190,000 in March 2014 and then insured it for $440,000. The aircraft was flown to Athens Municipal Airport, Texas on August 30, 2014.
On September 12 the aircraft was set afire. The fuselage burnt out, except for the tail, before firefighters were able to contain the fire.
It later appeared that the owner had arranged for the aircraft to be set afire in order to profit off insurance companies. He had previously (2012) ditched a Beech Baron following an alleged cabin fire. This also turned out to have been an insurance scam.

Sources:

Galveston County men accused of destroying airplanes, defrauding insurance companies (galvnews.com, 13 Dec. 2017)
kwsalvage.com

Location