Accident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N654A,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N654A
MSN: 24612/398
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:71575 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 2404, a B757-200, N654A, experienced a tail strike during landing on runway 09 at Miami International Airport (KMIA), Florida, USA. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the aft pressure bulkhead and there were no injuries to the 172 passengers and crew onboard. The flight was arriving from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, Puerto Rico.
According to the operator, the first officer (FO) was the pilot flying and the captain was the pilot monitoring and was initial operating experience (IOE) training for the FO. The flight crew reported that they had the ILS tuned and the approach was stabilized. They reported that the main gear touchdown was smooth but that the nose came up rapidly before the captain could
make the "deployed" call for the spoilers. The captain reportedly quickly grabbed the yoke and lowered the nose to the ground. Postflight maintenance inspection found damage to the aft fuselage skin and substantial damage to the aft pressure bulkhead.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the first officer to control the airplane pitch after touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the first officers inexperience in the aircraft type."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 15 September 2014

photo (c) Eric Salard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 31 January 2012; (CC:by-sa)