Accident Dornier 328-110 D-CPWF,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2014
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Private Wings
Registration: D-CPWF
MSN: 3112
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Braunschweig Airport (BWE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ingolstadt/Manching Airport (IGS/ETSI)
Destination airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dornier 328-110, operating a charter flight between Ingolstadt Airport and Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport, Germany, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident.
After an uneventful flight the crew began an ILS approach to runway 26 of the Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport. The first officer was the pilot flying (PF). The autopilot was switched off while the aircraft descended through an altitude of 500 feet. The airplane landed hard with a recorded vertical acceleration of +2.3 g. When taxiing to the platform, the crew noted that the airplane had an inclination to the left. After parking it appeared that the left hand main gear was damaged. Additionally , there was a 1,5 m scrape mark on the underside of the rear fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 1X003-14

Location