Loss of control Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I XA-WET,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:FlyWet
Registration: XA-WET
MSN: 20800294
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna de Tres Palos -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I (Blackhawk VY conversion) crashed during takeoff from a lagoon (Laguna de Tres Palos). The aircraft began to oscillate when accelerating through a speed of 45 knots. The pilot aborted the takeoff. At that moment the right hand wing impacted the water. It broke off and the aircraft flipped over, coming to rest inverted.

Probable cause: "Loss of control of aircraft XA-WET during water take-off due to the presence of crosswind."

Contributing factors:
Sudden wind variation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACC/DT/AF/A/040/2014 MMAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location