Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-COT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320418

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Mango Airlines
Registration: 9Q-COT
MSN: 831023
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:7187 hours
Cycles:8265 flights
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,7 km NW of Shabunda Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP turboprop aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Shabunda Airport, D.R. Congo. Both pilots sustained serious injuries.
The airplane had departed from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) about 13:41 and operated on a domestic cargo flight to Shabunda with 1500 kg of cargo on board. After an uneventful flight the aircraft was configured for the final approach to Shabunda. During the approach the flight crew noticed a loss of power on engine no.2. The pilots were not able to resolve the issue. As the engine power as well as airspeed had dropped to a dangerously low level, the captain decided to make a forced landing in a palm tree field.
The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground 2 nautical miles from the runway.

Probable Causes: Human Factor
- Inadequate application of procedures and inappropriate emergency manoeuvres in accordance with the regulations to the emergency landing of the aeroplane ;
- Loss of control during a forced landing followed by a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: BPEA/ACCID/06/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Radio Okapi

Location