Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N702TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320416

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N702TD
MSN: BE-110
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B100 King Air sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF) in France.
During the flare for landing on runway 25R, the pilot reduced engine power too soon. The aircraft began to sink upon which the instructor increased power. The plane landed hard and the left main landing gear which struck the ground next to the runway and broke.
The aircraft swung to the left and stopped after sliding several hundred meters.

Sources:

BEA

Location