Accident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N103CD,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:World Heir Inc.
Registration: N103CD
MSN: 418
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III corporate jet was damaged in a runway excursion accident during takeoff from London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH).
The crew of Gulfstream III N103CD planned for a private flight from Biggin Hill Airport to Gander International Airport in Canada. The weather reported at the airport at 2020 hrs was wind 'calm', greater than 10 km visibility with fog patches, no significant cloud, temperature 5°C, dew point 4°C and QNH 1027 hPa.
At 20:24 hours, the crew was cleared to taxi to holding point J1 for a departure from runway 03.
At 20:28, the aircraft was at the holding point and was cleared for takeoff by the controller. The aircraft taxied towards the runway from J1 but lined up with the runway edge lights, which were positioned 3 m to the right of the edge of the runway. The aircraft began its takeoff run at 20:30, passing over paved surface for approximately 248 m before running onto grass which lay beyond. The commander, who was the handling pilot, closed the thrust levers to reject the takeoff when he realised what had happened and the aircraft came to a halt on the grass having suffered major structural damage. The crew shut down the engines but were unable to contact ATC on the radio to tell the controller what had happened.
The co-pilot moved from the flight deck into the passenger cabin and saw that no one had been injured. He vacated the aircraft through the rear baggage compartment and then helped the commander, who was still inside, to open the main exit door. The commander and the five passengers used the main exit to vacate the aircraft.

Biggin Hill was originally a military airfield and at the beginning of runway 03 is a 250 m long and 36 m wide paved surface, with a 30° slant to the runway, called an Operational Readiness Platform (ORP). While there are no markings at the start of the ORP to indicate that aircraft should not enter this area, a section of the ORP between the runway and taxiway C has been painted with yellow hatching. Grass and weeds have grown in the gaps between the concrete segments in the ORP. Four surface-mounted red runway edge lights, evenly spaced 61 m apart, were positioned approximately 3 m from the white line that marked the edge of the runway. The most northerly light was located 30 m from the threshold of runway 03. Beyond the lights marking the runway threshold, white runway edge lights were mounted on poles located in the grass.

METAR:

20:20 UTC / 20:20 local time:
EGKB 242020Z 00000KT 9999 BCFG NSC 05/04 Q1027
Winds: calm; Visibility: 10+ km; Patches of fog, No significant clouds; Temperature: 5°C; Dewpoint: 4°C; Pressure: 1027 mb

Sources:

BBC

Location