Accident Antonov An-32B SCM-864,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SCM-864
MSN: 3509
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hokandara -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 32 operated by the Sri Lanka Air Force impacted wooded terrain in Hokandara while on approach to the Colombo-Ratmalana Airport. The aircraft was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and four of the five occupants onboard received fatal injuries. One occupant onboard the airplane was seriously injured. He died in hospital on December 18. Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
Photos from the scene of the crash suggest that the airplane contacted the roof of a building before crashing in a rubber estate, about 9,5 km to the northeast of the Ratmalana airport.

Sources:

newsfirst.lk
Daily Mirror

Location