Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XA-UOA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Terrestres
Registration: XA-UOA
MSN: 721
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tequesquitengo Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 aircraft sustained substantial damage in an accident at Tequesquitengo Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft was landing or taking off from runway 27, a small airstrip, when the right hand wing contacted a tree. The aircraft swung to the right and smashed into some shipping containers, causing the tail section to separate. The aircraft came to stop further on the grass within the confines of the airfield.

Sources:

aviationmex.com.mx

Location