CFIT Accident Antonov An-26 4L-AFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320384

Date:Sunday 28 December 2014
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:AG Air
Registration: 4L-AFS
MSN: 8608
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km S of Uvira -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA)
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Narrative:
An Antonov cargo plane is said to have impacted a forested mountainside near Uvira, D.R. Congo, killing all six crew members.
The airplane landed at Entebbe, Uganda at 05:23 local time on December 27 for a technical stop. The airplane departed at 11:09 for Bujumbura, Burundi under flight number AGS902. After midnight on December 28 the Antonov departed Bujumbura and headed west, bound for to Pointe Noire, Congo. It impacted a mountainside just across the border in D.R. Congo.

Formally 4L-AFS was deregistered from the Georgian aircraft register in 2014.

Sources:

Radio Okapi
New Vision

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anon.; Uvira; December 2014

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE); 08 July 1994

photo (c) Vadym Dziadok; Johor Bharu-Sultan Ismail International Airport (JHB/WMKJ); 06 September 2008