ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 TC-JPE Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 25 April 2015
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JPE
MSN: 2941
First flight: 2006-10-18 (8 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK1878
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 operated by THY Turkish Airlines sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST), Turkey.
The aircraft operated flight TK1878 from Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP), Italy, where it departed at 07:00 hours local time (05:00 UTC). At 10:23 hours local time (07:23 UTC) the aircraft carried out an approach to runway 05 at Atatürk Airport. The landing was discontinued and the airplane briefly climbed to 3800 feet. Flames were observed coming from (near) the no. 2 engine as the aircraft climbed away after the aborted landing. The airplane descended to 1100-1250 feet as it circled over sea in preparation for an approach to runway 35L.
The A320 touched down on runway 35L at 10:41 hours local time. During this landing the right hand main gear collapsed, causing the no. 2 engine to drag along the runway. It swung to the right almost 180 degrees before coming to rest off the side of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

METAR Weather report:
07:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
LTBA 250720Z 17005KT 140V200 CAVOK 15/05 Q1020 NOSIG
Wind 170 degrees at 5 knots, varying 140-200 degrees; Ceiling and Visibility OK; temperature 15°C; dew point 5°C; pressure 1020 mb

07:50 UTC / 10:50 local time:
LTBA 250750Z 20004KT 160V240 CAVOK 15/07 Q1020 NOSIG
Wind 200 degrees at 4 knots, varying 160-240 degrees; Ceiling and Visibility OK; temperature 15°C; dew point 7°C; pressure 1020 mb

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-232-TC-JPE
accident date: 25-04-2015
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: TC-JPE
accident date: 25-04-2015
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: TC-JPE
accident date: 25-04-2015
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: TC-JPE
accident date: 25-04-2015
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: TC-JPE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Malpensa Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 1689 km (1056 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 35th loss
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 56th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org