ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A YV543T Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:private
Registration: YV543T
MSN: 35-246
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
The Learjet suffered a gear-up landing at Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» La Prensa
» airlinerlists.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org