ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1125 Astra N765A Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1125 Astra
Operator:Mountain Air Services
Registration: N765A
MSN: 011
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:8668
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3C-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
An Israel Aircraft Industries 1125 Westwind Astra, N765A, returned to land at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI), after the main entry door opened in flight. Both pilots and the five passengers were not injured.
Immediately after the airplane departed, the flight crew advised air traffic control that they had observed a "door" indication light and requested to return to the airport. About five minutes later, the controllers were unable to reach the flight crew by radio and observed the flight's transponder code change to 7700, indicating the flight crew had declared an emergency. Upon landing, the open door contacted the runway, but otherwise remained attached to the door frame.

Post-accident examination of the airframe revealed that both the door and the airframe structure surrounding it were damaged during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to visually ensure that the cabin door locking pin was in place before takeoff. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: ERA15LA292
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Passenger door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of IAI-1125-Astra-N765A
accident date: 23-07-2015
type: IAI 1125 Astra
registration: N765A
photo of IAI-1125-Astra-N765A
accident date: 23-07-2015
type: IAI 1125 Astra
registration: N765A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD to Chicago-Executive Airport, IL as the crow flies is 995 km (622 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org