ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 HZ-IBN Blackbushe Airport (BBS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Operator:Salem Aviation
Registration: HZ-IBN
MSN: 50500040
First flight: 2010
Total airframe hrs:2409
Cycles:1377
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blackbushe Airport (BBS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 jet was destroyed when it crashed into a car auction next to Blackbushe Airport, U.K., killing all four occupants. The aircraft operated on a flight from Milan-Malpensa Airport, Italy to Blackbushe, U.K.
After descending through the London Terminal Manoeuvring Area (TMA) it was handed over from London Control to Farnborough Approach. Its descent continued towards Blackbushe and, having reported that he had the airfield in sight, the pilot was instructed to descend at his own discretion. When the aircraft was approximately four miles south of its destination, he was instructed to contact Blackbushe Information.
The weather at Blackbushe was fine with light and variable winds, visibility in excess of ten kilometres, and no low cloud.
HZ-IBN entered the left-hand circuit for runway 25 via the crosswind leg. Towards the end of the downwind leg, it overtook an Ikarus C42 microlight aircraft, climbing to pass ahead of and above that aircraft. As the climb began, at approximately 1,000 ft aal, the TCAS of HZ-IBN generated a 'descend' RA alert to resolve a conflict with the microlight. The TCAS RA changed to 'maintain vertical speed' and then 'adjust vertical speed', possibly to resolve a second conflict with a light aircraft which was above HZ-IBN and to the east of the aerodrome. Neither the microlight nor the light aircraft was equipped with TCAS.
Following this climb, HZ-IBN then flew a curving base leg, descending at up to 3,000 feet per minute towards the threshold of runway 25. The aircraft’s TCAS annunciated 'clear of conflict' when HZ-IBN was 1.1 nm from the runway threshold, at 1,200 ft aal, and at a speed of 146 KIAS, with the landing gear down and flap 3 selected.
The aircraft continued its approach at approximately 150 KIAS. Between 1,200 and 500 ft aal the rate of descent averaged approximately 3,000 fpm, and at 500 ft aal the descent rate was 2,500 fpm. The aircraft’s TAWS generated six 'pull up' warnings on final approach. The aircraft crossed the runway 25 threshold at approximately 50 ft aal at 151 KIAS. The aircraft manufacturer calculated that the appropriate target threshold speed for the aircraft's mass and configuration was 108 KIAS. The AFISO initiated a full emergency as the aircraft touched down, because "it was clear at this time that the aircraft was not going to stop".
Tyre marks made by the aircraft at touchdown indicated that it landed 710 m beyond the runway 25 threshold. The runway 25 declared Landing Distance Available (LDA) was 1,059 m; therefore the aircraft touched down 349 m before the end of the declared LDA. The paved runway surface extended 89 m beyond the end of the LDA.
The aircraft continued along the runway, decelerating, but departed the end of the paved surface at a groundspeed of 83 kt (84 KIAS airspeed) and struck an earth bank, which caused the aircraft to become airborne again. It then struck cars in a car park, part of a large commercial site adjacent to the aerodrome. The wing separated from the fuselage, and the fuselage rolled left through 350° before coming to rest on top of the detached wing. A fire broke out in the underside of the aft fuselage and burned with increasing intensity.

The aerodrome's fire services responded to the crash alarm but their path to the accident site was blocked by a locked gate between the aerodrome and commercial site. The first two vehicles arrived at the gate 1 minute and 34 seconds after the aircraft left the runway end.
The third vehicle, which carried a key for the gate, arrived approximately one minute later, and the three vehicles proceeded through the gate 2 minutes and 46 seconds after the aircraft left the runway. As the aircraft was located in an area of the car park surrounded by a 2.4 m tall wire mesh fence, the vehicles had to drive approximately 400 m to gain access to the accident site. Despite applying all their available media, the fire service was unable to bring the fire under control. The intensity of the fire meant that it was not possible to approach the aircraft to save life.
All four occupants of the aircraft survived the impact and subsequently died from the effects of fire.
Among the passengers were the stepmother and sister of Osama bin Laden.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION: "Towards the end of the flight, a number of factors came together to create a very high workload situation for the pilot, to the extent that his mental capacity could have become saturated. His ability to take on new and critical information, and adapt his situational awareness, would have been impeded. In conjunction with audio overload and the mental stressors this can invoke, this may have lead him to become fixated on continuing the approach towards a short runway"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: EW/C2015/07/04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» SKYbrary 

METAR Weather report:
13:50 UTC / 14:50 local time:
EGLF 311350Z 17007KT 120V240 9999 FEW045 21/10 Q1017
Weather at Farnborough (EGLF), 7 km SE of Blackbushe: Wind 170° at 7 knots, varying from 120-140°, 10+ km visibility; Few clouds at 4500 ft, Temperature 21°C, Dew point 10°C, QNG 1017 mb

14:20 UTC / 15:20 local time:
EGLF 311420Z 17006KT 120V230 9999 FEW048 19/08 Q1017

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-505-Phenom-300-HZ-IBN
accident date: 31-07-2015
type: Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
registration: HZ-IBN
CVFDR data of approach
Relative positions of HZ-IBN, microlight and light aircraft
Perspective view of microlight viewed from HZ-IBN cockpit left seat design eye position
Perspective view of light aircraft viewed from HZ-IBN cockpit left seat design eye position
accident date: 31-07-2015
registration: HZ-IBN
accident date: 31-07-2015
registration: HZ-IBN

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Malpensa Airport to Blackbushe Airport as the crow flies is 940 km (588 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org