Accident CASA CN-235M-200 FAC-1261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320253

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA CN-235M-200
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1261
MSN: C-118
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Codazzi -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ)
Destination airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CASA CN-235 transport plane operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Codazzi, Colombia. All 11 persons on board sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft departed Palanquero Air Base at 16:00 hours local time on a flight to Barranquilla via Valledupar. The Air Force stated that the pilot reported an engine failure prior to the accident.
Weather conditions at the time of the accident were said to have been poor.

Sources:

El Tiempo
Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wunderground.com; 31 July 2015

photo (c) Andres Ramirez; Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG); 28 June 2008

photo (c) Santiago Escobar; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); 26 June 2011