ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 C-GGUL Eindhoven Airport (EIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 October 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GGUL
MSN: 70
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A DHC-7-102 reportedly suffered some damage in a taxiing incident at Eindhoven Airport, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use and the engines were removed. It was sold in 2019 as an eye catcher.

Sources:
» omroepbrabant.nl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org