Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 31 October 2015 |
Time: | 06:13 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-231 |
Operator: | Metrojet |
Registration: | EI-ETJ |
MSN: | 663 |
First flight: | 1997-05-09 (18 years 6 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 56000 |
Cycles: | 21000 |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2533-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 217 / Occupants: 217 |
Total: | Fatalities: 224 / Occupants: 224 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 50 km SE of Hasna, North Sinai ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH), Egypt |
Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 7K9268 |
Narrative:An Airbus A321, operated by Metrojet (also known as Kogalymavia), was destroyed in an accident central Sinai, Egypt. All 224 on board were killed.
Metrojet flight 9268 took off from Sharm el Sheikh at 05:50 hours local time (03:50 UTC). It followed airway R650 to the north along the shoreline of the Gulf of Aqaba. Overhead the Nuweibaa (NWB) NDB at FL210 the aircraft turned left, heading 340° to cross the Sinai Peninsula. Last contact with the flight was about 06:13 hours.
The Flight Data Recorder suddenly stopped at 06:13:20 hours while the aircraft was climbing through 30,888 ft altitude with the autopilot engaged. Airspeed recorded at that time was 281 knots.
Based on logged ADS-B data, flight tracking website Flightradar24 shows the aircraft climbing to 30875 feet, after which it shows erratic altitudes and speed indications. Last altitude recorded was 27925 feet at a speed of 62 knots.
Investigators reported that they believed the aircraft broke up in the air. Footage from the crash scene shows a main impact zone of the forward fuselage and wings. Engines were found away from the main wreckage, as was the tail section of the aircraft.
The debris is scattered over a wide area more than 13 km in length.
The Russian Federal Security Service stated on November 16 that the crash was caused by a terrorist attack. Traces of explosives were found in the wreckage of the plane. During the flight, a homemade device with the power of 1.5 kilograms of TNT was detonated.
The Russian Interstate Aviation Committee reported that it was determined that the aircraft skin had undergone high energy dynamic influence (from inside to outside) and that internal overpressure caused an inflight rapid decompression.
Classification:
Sabotage
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Egyptian Civil Aviation Agency (ECAA) press briefing 7-11-2015» BBC
»
Flightradar24» AP
Photos

accident date:
31-10-2015type: Airbus A321-231
registration: EI-ETJ

accident date:
registration: EI-ETJ

accident date:
registration: EI-ETJ

Vertical Speed in fpm based on last minute of FR24 data

Description of A321 tail section that broke away

accident date:
registration: EI-ETJ

accident date:
registration: EI-ETJ

accident date:
registration: TC-OAE

accident date:
registration: TC-OAE
Video, social media
Aircraft history
9 May 1997 |
D-AVZK |
Airbus |
first flight
|
27 May 1997 |
F-OHMP |
MEA - Middle East Airlines |
delivered
|
16 November 2001 |
F-OHMP |
MEA |
Tailstrike accident on landing Cairo, Egypt
|
2 June 2003 |
TC-OAE |
Onur Air |
|
January 2007 |
TC-OAE |
Saudi Arabian Airlines |
leased
|
5 April 2007 |
TC-OAE |
Onur Air |
returned
|
November 2007 |
TC-OAE |
Saudi Arabian Airlines |
leased
|
24 January 2008 |
TC-OAE |
Onur Air |
returned
|
30 July 2010 |
TC-OAE |
Cham Wings Airlines |
leased
|
29 September 2010 |
TC-OAE |
Onur Air |
returned
|
30 March 2012 |
EI-ETJ |
Kolavia |
|
1 May 2012 |
EI-ETJ |
Metrojet |
Kolavia rebranded as Metrojet |
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sharm el Sheikh International Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 3530 km (2206 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.