Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M 6W-STF,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Senegalese Air Force
Registration: 6W-STF
MSN: 10591
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Koussané -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nioro Airport (NIX/GANR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 transport plane, operated by the Senegalese Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident near Koussané, Mali.
The aircraft force landed in field, causing the outer part of the left hand wing to break off. Two occupants are said to have sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

Studio Tamani

Location