Accident Antonov An-12BK EY-406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320188

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Allied Services Limited
Registration: EY-406
MSN: 01347704
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km E of Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Paloich Airport (HGI/HSFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12 cargo plane, registered EY-406, was destroyed after impacting terrain shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport, South Sudan.
The aircraft operated on a flight to Paloich, South Sudan and had just taken off from runway 13 at Juba Airport when it came down close to the banks of the White Nile.
A Juba hospital director reported that 35 passengers and six crew members were killed. Two passengers survived the crash.
The South Sudan CAA stated that the pilot radioed that tower before departure that there were 12 persons on board and fuel for five hours.

Sources:

Gurtong
Reuters
http://russianplanes.net/reginfo/3603

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 22 February 2004