Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N617ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320181

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2015
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:SarTec Corp.
Registration: N617ST
MSN: 208B1044
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, N617ST, tipped back and the tail struck the pavement while parked at the ramp at Grand Forks International Airport (KGFK), North Dakota. The pilot and nine passengers on board were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged.
Preliminary information indicates the airplane had landed and had taxied to the ramp. The pilot got out of the airplane was trying to position the tail stand. The airplane tipped back and struck the pavement with its tail, damaging two rear bulkheads and three stringers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to properly calculate the airplane's weight and balance and center of gravity, which resulted in the tail striking the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location