ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander (N90460) Corral Viejo
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 17 January 2016
Time:05:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Unknown
Registration: (N90460)
MSN: 820
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Corral Viejo (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander, carrying false registration marks 'N90460' was destroyed when it was strafed by the Colombian Air Force.
The aircraft entered Colombian airspace without authorization and proceeded to land at an airstrip where it was met by a car. The Colombian Air Force suspected the aircraft was involved in a smuggling operation and strafed the plane while it was on the ground.

The aircraft was believed to be msn 820 that was stolen while registered XC-JDN and flying for the Mexican Geological Survey.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 596
» Colombian Air Force

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org