Status: | Final |
Date: | Thursday 28 January 2016 |
Time: | ca 16:30 |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
Operator: | Zagros Air |
Registration: | EP-ZAB |
MSN: | 49930/1720 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Total airframe hrs: | 51446 |
Cycles: | 30255 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mashhad Airport (MHD) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran |
Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
Flightnumber: | ZV4010 |
Narrative:The MD-83 aircraft sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing on runway 31R at Mashhad Airport (MHD), Iran.
The aircraft came to rest on the left side of runway 31R, 2200 m from the threshold.
Probable Cause:
Cause (translated from Farsi):
Pilot Error in unusual use of engine reversers contrary to operating instructions and carelessness and insistance of the pilot to continue approach and landing, in spite of instantaneous weather changes and minimum weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year | Accident number: | 941108 EPZAB | Download report: | Final report
| Language: | Arabic |
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
donya-e-eqtesad.com» FARS
METAR Weather report:
11:30 UTC / 15:00 local time:
OIMM 281130Z 10010KT 1300 R13/1700D R31/P2000U -SN BR BKN007 OVC070 01/01 Q1016 A300112:00 UTC / 15:30 local time:
OIMM 281200Z 10010KT 2500 -SN BR BKN007 OVC070 01/00 Q1016 A300112:30 UTC / 16:00 local time:
OIMM 281230Z 14006KT 4000 -SG OVC008 01/01 Q1016 A300113:00 UTC / 16:30 local time:
OIMM 281300Z 15008KT 2000 -SG BR OVC008 00/00 Q1016 A300213:30 UTC / 17:00 local time:
OIMM 281330Z 15012KT 1400 R13/P2000N R31/P2000U -SG BR OVC008 00/00 Q1016 A300214:00 UTC / 17:30 local time:
OIMM 281400Z 13012KT 0800 R13/1600N R31/1300U FG SG OVC008 M00/M00 Q1017 A3003
Photos

accident date:
28-01-2016type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: HB-ISZ
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 806 km (504 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.