ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N198WA Bangor, ME
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Wiggins Airways
Registration: N198WA
MSN: U-142
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:13548
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bangor, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT), United States of America
Destination airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD), United States of America
Flightnumber:WIG1090
Narrative:
Wiggins Airways Flight WIG1090 diverted to Bangor Airport, Maine after encountering severe turbulence.
The aircraft, a Beechcraft 99A, departed Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT) at 07:29 hours, bound for Rockland Airport, Maine (RKD).
According to the pilot, she was in instrument conditions on descent for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Rockland and she was encountering continuous light to moderate turbulence. When the airplane was slightly below 2,000 feet mean sea level, the airspeed was 130 knots, she experienced severe turbulence. She executed a missed approach while still encountering moderate turbulence. She decided not to attempt another approach to RKD and diverted to Bangor International Airport (BGR), Maine. She stated that the airplane continued to experienced light to moderate turbulence enroute to BGR. The airplane landed at Bangor at 08:30.

Examination of the airplane revealed that both wings had skin deformation on top of the wings and the fuselage side skins were wrinkled. Additionally the right wing root between fuselage and nacelle just aft of main spar was damaged. The right wing root to fuselage fillet fairing was also damaged just aft of main spar. There were several other areas noted with wrinkled skin on the left and right wings.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane’s encounter with isolated severe turbulence, which resulted in substantial airframe damage."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: ERA16LA137
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
07:56 UTC / 11:56 local time:
METAR KRKD 021156Z AUTO 15024G32KT 7SM OVC007 07/06 A2949 RMK AO2 PK WND 14033/1131 RAE53 PRESFR SLP988 P0002 60033 70033 T00720061 10072 20011 58061
Winds 150 degrees at 24 knots, gusting to 32 knots; visibility 7 miles; Overcast clouds at 700 feet; Temperature 7°C; Dew pount: 6°C;

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99A-N198WA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester Municipal Airport, NH to Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME as the crow flies is 225 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org