Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 6 April 2016 |
Time: | 14:35 |
Type: |  Raytheon U-125 (Hawker 800) |
Operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
Registration: | 49-3043 |
MSN: | 258242 |
First flight: | 1993 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) N of Kanoya Air Base ( Japan)
|
Crash site elevation: | 760 m (2493 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kanoya Air Base (RJFY), Japan |
Destination airport: | Kanoya Air Base (RJFY), Japan |
Narrative:A British Aerospace U-125 of the Japan Air Self-Defence Force was destroyed in an accident in mountainous terrain near Kanoya Air Base, Japan with 6 persons on board. The aircraft was attached to the Hiko Tenkentai Flight Check Squadron based at Iruma Air Base. The accident plane took off from Iruma at 08:49 for a check flight to Kanoya Air Base, and after planned check at Kanoya in the morning, it landed at Kanoya at 12:06. After refueling, the plane took off at 13:15, and performed the remaining check of the JAT TACAN. At 14:31, the plane began the 'alignment orbit check' following a low pass over runway 08R. In this check, the plane lost radar contact while flying an anti-clock-wise 6nm arc with an altitude of 3000 feet after climbing from 2500 feet.
The wreckage was found by a search party of Japan Grand Self-Defense Force on 7th April on Ontake peak of Mt. Takakuma, which has an elevation of 1182m (3875 feet).
At the time of the accident, the captain acted as Pilot Not Flying and F/O was Pilot Flying. A GPWS warning sounded 12 seconds before the crash, however, the warning was switched off 2 seconds before the crash without any avoidance maneuvers.
Probable Cause:
The cause of the accident was continued flight until the crash on 6nm arc from Kanoya JAT TACAN with an altitude of 3000 feet. The factors of the accident were: PIC's misidentification on the heights of mountains under the planned flight path, visual obscuration near and/or in the clouds after climbing from 2500 feet to 3000 feet, and no adequate response to the GPWS warning. A contribution factor of insufficient supervision to the flight plan is also identified.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Yahoo Japan»
mainichi.jp
Photos

accident date:
06-04-2016type: Raytheon U-125 (Hawker 800)
registration: 49-3043
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.