Accident Airbus A321-211 N189UW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2016
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N189UW
MSN: 1425
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 423 returned to land at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) following a bird strike on departure. The aircraft, an Airbus A321-211, took off from runway 25R at 01:17 hours local time, bound for Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT). About 01:22 the flight contacted the Phoenix Departure controller, stating: "we just took a large bird strike". The flight crew decided to return to Phoenix Airport and received radar vectors back to the airport.
The aircraft was cleared for an approach and landing on runway 25R. An uneventful landing was carried out about 01:28.
According to the FAA there was substantial damage to the fuselage under the windshield. The FAA classified the event as an accident.
The aircraft was repaired and back in service on May 14.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 2016 N189UW American Airlines 0 near Des Moines International Airport non

Location