ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-JLL Akobo Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Lady Lori (Kenya) Ltd
Registration: 5Y-JLL
MSN: 208B2158
First flight: 2009
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Akobo Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Akobo Airport (HSAK), South Sudan
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Narrative:
During takeoff from Akobo Airstrip at approximately 10 a.m. Local Time, the pilot executed a premature takeoff due to animal incursion on the runway. The airplane's right main landing gear clipped the airstrip perimeter fence and the aircraft crash-landed onto grass-thatched houses and trees near the end of the runway.
Damage was substantial with no reported injuries. The runway was reported to have been wet at the time of occurrence.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Sudan Tribune
» Kenya AAID Preliminary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Akobo Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 356 km (223 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org