Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-30A-100 TN-AHP,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-30A-100
Owner/operator:South Stone Airlines
Registration: TN-AHP
MSN: 1301
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yambio Airport -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yambio Airport (HSYA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 30A-100 aircraft, registration TN-AHP, was involved in runway excursion accident at Yambio Airport in South Sudan.
Witnesses reported that the aircraft touched down about half way down the 1000 m long airstrip. The aircraft crossed the Midland Highway and ran onto a potato field, collapsing the nose landing gear.

Sources:

Radio Miraya
Catholic Radio Network

Location