Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 17 July 2016 |
Time: | 12:17 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Air Nunavut |
Registration: | C-FCGW |
MSN: | BB-207 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada |
Destination airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada |
Flightnumber: | BFF200 |
Narrative:A Beech 200 Super King Air aircraft operated by Air Nunavut as flight 200, was on a training flight at Iqaluit, NU (CYFB) to upgrade a candidate to captain status. A VFR circuit was executed to simulate a flapless landing. While in the circuit, the crew experienced an actual communication failure on COM 1 while two other aircraft were inbound to Iqaluit. At the end of the downwind leg, a flap failure was simulated and the crew carried out the appropriate checklist. However, the landing checklist was not completed and the aircraft landed with the landing gear in the up position on runway 16. The aircraft skidded on the belly and came to a stop on the runway between taxiway A and G.
The crew declared an emergency and evacuated the airplane with no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the belly pod and both propellers.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | No formal investigation conducted |
Accident number: | A16Q0080 |
|
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
CBC» Cadors Number: 2016C2656
METAR Weather report:
16:36 UTC / 12:36 local time:
CYFB 171636Z 16008KT 30SM OVC029 07/04 A2952 RMK SC8 SLP00217:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
CYFB 171700Z 15011KT 30SM OVC028 07/04 A2952 RMK SC8 SLP001
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.