Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2R RA-17812,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 2016
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:ALROSA
Registration: RA-17812
MSN: 1G204-13
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:12135 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ/UERP)
Destination airport:Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ/UERP)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2R was engaged in an aeromagnetic survey flight. On board were two crew members and one passenger. During landing rollout the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The left hand main landing gear leg failed as the aircraft came to rest on rough terrain.

CAUSE (translated from Russian):
The most likely cause of the accident with the AN-2 RA-17812 were uncoordinated actions of crew members after landing, when the second pilot transferred control to the PIC for braking and rollout, which with the presence of crosswind from the left within the allowable limits, led the aircraft to roll off the side of the runway, causing damage to the aircraft.

Contributing factors, most likely, were:
- design features of the An-2 RA-17812, associated with the possibility of braking the wheels of the landing gear only from the PIC seat, and the absence of a locking mechanism for the tail wheel;
- absence of information in the An-2 Aircraft flight manual (AFM) and ALROSA documents on the transfer of controls after landing and corresponding commands when the copilot is landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

East Siberian Investigation Department of the transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation
MAK

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ); 11 August 2016