Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N752RV,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Ravn Connect
Registration: N752RV
MSN: 208B5088
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:811 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km NW of Russian Mission Airport, AK (RSH) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Russian Mission Airport, AK (RSH/PARS)
Destination airport:Marshall Airport, AK (MLL/PADM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX (N752RV), operated by Hageland Aviation Services, was damaged beyond repair when it crashed near Russian Mission Airport, Alaska, following a mid-air collision with a Piper PA-18 Super Cub. All three on board the Caravan and both occupants of the Piper PA-18 received fatal injuries.
The Cessna 208B departed from Russian Mission Airport about 09:58, destined for the Marshall Airport, Alaska. The Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (N82452) was operated by Renfro's Alaskan Adventures and had departed Bethel Airport about 09:07, en route to a hunting camp about 20 miles northwest of Russian Mission.
A visibility study conducted by the NTSB indicated that the Cessna and the Piper would have initially appeared as relatively small, slow-moving objects in each pilot's windows. About 10 seconds before the collision, the airplanes would have begun to appear to grow in size suddenly.
The Cessna's outboard left wing initially impacted the Piper's right wing forward strut while in level cruise flight at 1760 feet. A portion of the Cessna's outboard left wing and a portion of the outboard left horizontal stabilizer broke off. The right wing of the Piper was severed in the collision. Both aircraft crashed about 0.5 mile apart, in an area of rolling hills with heavy vegetation about 10 feet tall populated with various alder trees, spruce trees, and birch trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other while in level cruise flight, which resulted in a midair collision."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16FA061A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KTUU
ADN
FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Russian Mission Airport, AK (RSH); September 2016; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; 2016; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; near Russian Mission Airport, AK (RSH); 31 August 2016; (publicdomain)