ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GFSB Bloodvein River Airport, MB (YDV)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Fast Air
Registration: C-GFSB
MSN: BB-84
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bloodvein River Airport, MB (YDV) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bloodvein Airport, MB (YDV/CZTA), Canada
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Flightnumber: 600
Narrative:
A Beech 200 aircraft operated by Fast Air, was departing the soft gravel surface of runway 18 at Bloodvein River on its way to Winnipeg, Canada. During the takeoff roll, the crew couldn't determine if takeoff rotation speed could be achieved, so the takeoff was rejected. The aircraft was unable to stop on the remaining runway, and came to rest in a marshy area approximately 150 feet beyond the runway end. There were no injuries to the occupants and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» TSB A16C0114

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bloodvein Airport, MB to Winnipeg International Airport, MB as the crow flies is 210 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org