Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules FAC-1014,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1014
MSN: 3674
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Apiay -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florencia Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Destination airport:Marandúa Air Base (SKUA)
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules was damaged en route to Marandúa Air Base when a grenade exploded on board. One soldier died, seven others were injured. Hydraulic lines were damaged and an emergency landing was performed at Villavicencio.

Sources:

Explosión en un avión cobró la vida de un militar (elcolombiano.com, 19 Oct. 2016)

Location