Accident Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER OY-KFF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: OY-KFF
MSN: 15231
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS flight SK2746, a Bombardier CRJ-900, was parked at aircraft stand A17 at Copenhagen's Kastrup Airport in Denmark. Passengers were boarding the aircraft and ground handling personnel loaded baggage and cargo. At the same time a tractor driver had to move an x-ray trailer from the eastern to the western part of the airport.
When the tractor driver arrived at the garage, he inspected the trailer hitch, the hitch pin and the availability of the locking ring. The inspection did not give rise to remarks.
A similar equipped tractor stood next to the tractor intended for use. The tractor driver observed that the gears of the tractor were not working properly, when the tractor moved forward, and he decided to replace the defective tractor with the tractor standing next to the tractor intended for use.
Due to lack of space, the tractor driver did not inspect the trailer hitch, the hitch pin and the availability of the locking ring of the other tractor. The tractor driver attached the x-ray trailer to the tractor. The tractor driver did not install the safety wire for the x-ray trailer braking system.
When driving on the airport southern service road with a speed of approximately 40 kilometres per hour and passing abeam aircraft stand A14, the tractor driver noticed a bump on the road. The tractor driver checked his rear-view mirror but did not observe anything unusual and continued driving. Suddenly, the tractor driver heard a loud bang and observed that the x-ray trailer had detached from the tractor and had collided with the aircraft at aircraft stand A17.
The trailer impacted the right hand rear fuselage below the no.2 engine, causing a large hole.

CONCLUSIONS: "Non-compliance with the Danish road traffic act led to an x-ray trailer detachment from a tractor on the aerodrome southern service road at EKCH. The x-ray trailer detachment caused substantial damages to OY-KFF parked at aircraft stand A17."

METAR:

10:50 UTC / 11:50 local time:
ekch 161050z 17009kt 9999 ovc015 03/m01 q1033 nosig=

11:20 UTC / 12:20 local time:
ekch 161120z 19008kt 150v210 9999 ovc015 03/m00 q1033 nosig=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ510-2016-321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 2009 OY-KFF SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) min
Bird strike

Location

Images:

photo (c) Danish Accident Investigation Board; København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH); 16 December 2016