ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 N525PZ Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 January 2017
Time:0.0069341659545898
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Operator:Zeliff Aviation LLC
Registration: N525PZ
MSN: 525C-0196
First flight: 2015
Total airframe hrs:320
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-4A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 corporate jet suffered an apparent runway excursion on landing at Howell-Livingston County Airport, Michigan, USA. The pilot survived the accident.
The airplane departed Batavia-Genesee County Airport, New York, at 10:57 hours local time. The flight landed on runway 13 at 11:59 hours. An eyewitness reported that the aircraft travelled past the end of the runway over about 390 m of airport terrain before it crossed Tooley Road. The wings were torn off and the fuselage came to rest inverted.
Runway 13 is a 5002 ft (1525 m) long runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempted landing on the ice-covered runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was airport personnel's lack of training regarding issuance of NOTAMs."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: CEN17LA078
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» WHMI
» Flightaware.com
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
16:35 UTC / 11:35 local time:
KOZW 161635Z AUTO 15005KT 3SM -SN OVC065 M01/M03 A3031 RMK AO2 T10071031

16:54 UTC / 11:54 local time:
KOZW 161654Z AUTO 13004KT 3SM -SN OVC055 M01/M03 A3028 RMK AO2 T10071029

17:14 UTC / 12:14 local time:
KOZW 161714Z AUTO 14004KT 3SM -SN SCT050 OVC060 M01/M02 A3028 RMK AO2 P0001 T10061025

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY to Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI as the crow flies is 473 km (296 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org