ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N216CS Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 January 2017
Time:0.00388503074646
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N216CS
MSN: U-216
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:26579
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C99, N216CS, departed the runway during an attempted takeoff at Durango La-Plata County Airport (DRO), Colorado. As the flight crew taxied onto the runway, the pilot flying reported the wind was 40 degrees right of runway heading at 10 knots with no gusts and the runway was slick. On takeoff roll passing 60 kts, the pilot noticed a rising crosswind but was able to maintain centerline. Passing 80 kts the flight crew lost the ability to maintain centerline with full right aileron deflection.
The pilot attempted to rotate and lift off but the airplane went into deep snow on the side of the runway. The pilot then reduced power to idle before going off the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the nose wheel collapsed. The airplane came to rest about 66 feet off the left side of runway 21 and 2,800 ft from the departure end.
Postaccident examination of the airplane showed aft crushing to the nose radome and skin wrinkling on the underside of the fuselage around the nose landing gear well. Both engines sustained damage beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions on a contaminated runway, which resulted in a runway excursion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Accident number: CEN17LA123
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Durango-La Plata Airport, CO to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 401 km (250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org